Where Is Tim Hortons From? Canada’s Favorite Coffee Chain With 6,232 Restaurants

Quick Answer

Tim Hortons was founded in Canada in 1964 and is the largest coffee and baked goods chain in Canada by number of restaurants. Its parent, Restaurant Brands International (RBI, which also owns Burger King), reported 6,232 Tim Hortons restaurants on December 31, 2025: 4,586 in the US and Canada and 1,646 internationally.

Tim Hortons at a Glance

ItemDetails
Founded1964, Canada
ParentRestaurant Brands International (RBI)
Restaurants6,232 (Dec 31, 2025)
US and Canada4,586
International1,646
Known forCoffee, donuts, Timbits

What Canada Means for Drink Businesses

Canada’s coffee culture is led by Tim Hortons, while Vancouver and Toronto also have dense bubble tea scenes. Imported ingredients must meet the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) requirements.

3 Lessons for Café and Bubble Tea Operators

How Tang Sugar Supports Cafés and Bubble Tea Shops

Tang Sugar supplies tea leaves, creamer, powders, bakery ingredients and packaging for export to Canada from Taiwan, quoted together for your menu and consolidated into one shipment. We also offer an international sourcing agent service and tea shop planning. Contact us for bulk and wholesale quotes.

Note: this article summarizes public information about the brand. Caitang International (Tang Sugar) has no partnership or affiliation with the brands mentioned; brand names and trademarks belong to their owners. Figures are as of each source’s publication date.

FAQ

Which country is Tim Hortons from?

Tim Hortons is a Canadian brand founded in 1964.

How many Tim Hortons restaurants are there?

RBI reported 6,232 at the end of 2025, including 4,586 in the US and Canada.

Who owns Tim Hortons?

Restaurant Brands International (RBI), which also owns Burger King.

Is there Tim Hortons in Taiwan?

Public sources do not show stores in Taiwan; check official announcements.

Related Reading

Sources

Related Tags

繁中EN简中日本語한국어